maptalk.co.nz News   |   Events   |   Forum   |   Photos   |   Links    

  Forum

Forum Home   Start New Topic   Edit Profile   Register  

WOC Test races

Show Profile  Alistair Posted: 1 July 2005, 7:15 AM  
For those of you speculating who the NZ team will be up against in Japan, the Norwegians & Swedes are having test races in Norway this weekend. They're running sprint, middle then long in 3 days.

Sprint results from today are here: http://www.alvdalil.no/orient/vmsprintres/CLASS.HTM

Show Profile  Alistair Posted: 2 July 2005, 1:49 AM  
Middle distance results:

http://www.tynsetidrett.no/ogruppe/Resultater/Tylldalen-1/pdf_res/vmtest_mellom_res.PDF

Show Profile  Alistair Posted: 2 July 2005, 8:13 PM  
Some other teams...

British team:
http://www.britishorienteering.org.uk/asp/makepage.asp?PID=SELECT1

Danish team:
http://www.dk.orienteering.org/nyheder/news.cgi?id=2382

Australian:
http://orienteering.asn.au/news?ItemID=142

Czech:
http://repreob.hyperlink.cz/index.php?soubor=./repre/article.php&pompr=218

Fins are having their selections in 2 weeks and Swiss this weekend.

Show Profile  Alistair Posted: 3 July 2005, 12:22 AM  
Swe/Nor long results:
http://www.tynsetidrett.no/ogruppe/Resultater/Tylldalen-lordag-testlop/html_res/CLASS.HTM

Show Profile  onemanfanclub Posted: 3 July 2005, 4:58 PM  
My Czech language skills aren't too hot - can anyone confirm my interpretation that Dana Brozhkova (who I thought would be one to keep an eye on in Japan) ISN'T in their team?

Show Profile  Alistair Posted: 3 July 2005, 7:50 PM  
Dana apparently has "pain in her back" so DNF'd the selection races.

Some Swiss selection results:
http://solv.deimos.ch/index.asp?news_id=810

Show Profile  Alistair Posted: 4 July 2005, 2:46 AM  
Norwegian team:
http://www.orientering.no/wfArticle.aspx?ArticleId=32527&OrgElementId=377

...interestingly Bjørnar Valstad has decided not to defend his title with the free place he has in the long race - even though he ran quite well in the test race.

Show Profile  HeadHoncho Posted: 5 July 2005, 6:22 AM  
what a bunch of arrogant Norwegian tossers naming all their runners in the final as well

Show Profile  Greg Posted: 5 July 2005, 10:50 AM  
I'd fell pretty gutted if I was Tore, 2nd the in Middle trial and after winning a silver medal at WOC couple of years ago gets left out for someone that 14th in the trial.

Show Profile  jeffg Posted: 5 July 2005, 11:48 AM  
But Nordberg won both NOC middle and long, arguably harder races to win. He was obviously injured or sick for the trials as he didn't even run the long. Tough call for the selectors though. At least Sandvik got in the team, and it looks like he could still be selected for the relay.
I wonder if grandad Eriksson will get selected for the Swedes?

Show Profile  Alistair Posted: 5 July 2005, 8:31 PM  
Swedish team:
http://www.orientering.se/t1.asp?p=1920&x=1&a=174687

Yes Granddad's (44) in, and junior (Martin Johansson, 21) got left out!

Show Profile  Alistair Posted: 7 July 2005, 7:58 PM  
Russian team:

Andrej Chramov
Roman Jefimov
Dmitrij Tsvetkov
Roman Rjapolov
Aleksander Minakov

Tanja Rjabkina
Julia Novikova
+ some others

The big news is that Valentin and Leonid Novikov are not in the team apparently due to not submitting location reports as required by ROF/IOF/WADA. If anyone can read Russian the explanation is here:
http://orienteering.org.ru/doc/ispolkom28062005.doc

Show Profile  onemanfanclub Posted: 8 July 2005, 10:55 AM  
Hey, big thanks to Alistair for doing all this research, so those of us who wouldn't know where to start.. don't have to!

Show Profile  Alistair Posted: 12 July 2005, 9:22 PM  
The Novikov scandal continues with accusations flying at one or more corrupt Russian officials. Don't have time to translate it all but the doping reports is just a red-herring generated by the ROF. Read more on:
http://www.attackpoint.org/discussionthread.jsp?messageid=7808
or if you can read Swedish this is even better:
http://www.alternativet.nu/osnack/show_thread.asp?thread=28781&replies=56

Show Profile  Alistair Posted: 14 July 2005, 5:11 AM  
Fins:

Mårten Boström
Kim Fagerudd
Mats Haldin
Jarkko Huovila
Jani Lakanen
Petteri Muukkonen
Jörgen Wickholm

Paula Haapakoski
Heli Jukkola
Minna Kauppi
Riina Kuuselo
Anni-Maija Fincke
Satu Vesalainen

Show Profile  Alistair Posted: 14 July 2005, 5:13 AM  
Swiss:

Fritschy Martina, Bern, Mitteldistanz, Staffel
Grüniger Brigitte, Teufenthal, Sprint, Langdistanz
König Salmi Vroni, Kuusisto FIN, Sprint, Langdistanz, Staffel
Müller Lea, Häfelfingen / Bern, Sprint, Mitteldistanz
Niggli Simone, Münsingen, Sprint, Mitteldistanz, Langdistanz, Staffel
Wolleb Franziska, Burgdorf, ohne Einsatz

Hubmann Daniel Eschlikon TG Sprint, Mitteldistanz, Staffel
Lauenstein Marc, Cormondrèche / Schüpfen BE, Sprint, Langdistanz, Staffel
Merz Matthias, Beinwil am See, Sprint, Mitteldistanz, Staffel
Müller Matthias, Oberwil-Lieli, Mitteldistanz
Schneider David, Wil SG, Langdistanz
Schuler Benno, Oberarth, Langdistanz


Username


Password


Register  
Message


Ruffneck Productions © Ruffneck Productions maptalk.co.nz